2016 Mother’s Day Show Winners


Jacob W. & Miriam Troxell Trophy, Division I (Best themed display)
1. Gabriel and Gabriella Peñaloza 2. Victoria Chapman
3. Mildred and Gerry Mikas
3. Janice Wakefield

Troxell_Division_1_1024w_5I7Z3005

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jacob W. & Miriam Troxell Trophy, Division II (Best themed display)
1. Derek Obayashi
2. Sandra Chapin

Troxell_Award_Division_2_1024w_5I7Z2962

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gus & Marj Schlapfer Trophy (Best non-themed display)
1. Jerry Moreau
2. Barb Alvarez

Gus_&_Marge_Schlapfer_Award_1024w_5I7Z2996

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mildred & Gerry Mikas Trophy (Best mini display)
1. Sandra Chapin and Alexa Hissong
2. Heayoung and Keith Mikas

Gerry_&_Mildred_Mikas_Award_1024w_5I7Z3017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Walter & Penny Bunker Trophy (Best flower arrangement)
1. Marj Myers
2. Mildred Mikas
3. Marj Myers

Walter_&_Penny_Bunker_Award_Best_Flower_Arrangement_1024w_5I7Z2988

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eva Clover – Society Table
1. ‘Starfish’ – Evelyn Shiraki
2. ‘Ronin’ – Darryl Miyamoto
3. ‘Brazen’ – Darryl Miyamoto
HM ‘Falling In Love’ – Mark LoPresti

Eva_Clover_Award_1024w_5I7Z3002

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

William & Ruth Nelson Trophy (Best plant)
1. ‘Tomoko Miki’ – Derek Obayashi
2. ‘Spirit Of America’- Ken Loomis
3. Easter cactus – Sandra Chapin

Best_Epiphytic_Plant_1_1024h_5I7Z3031

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Buddy Hurst Trophy (Best new hybrid)
1. ‘Beth Jackson’ – Derek Obayashi
2. ‘Super Natural’ – Darryl Miyamoto
3. ‘Ronin’ – Darryl Miyamoto
HM ‘Akari’ – Darryl Miyamoto

Buddy_Hurst_Award_Best_New_Hybrid_Epi_Beth_Jackson_1024h_5I7Z2918

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Don & Judy Francis Award (Best small bloom)
1. ‘Eniwetok’ – Jerry Moreau
2. ‘Gold Charm’ – Cindy Decker
2. ‘Mormor’ – Sandra Chapin
3. ‘Light ‘N’ Bright’ – Mildred and Gerry Mikas

Best small bloom Eniwetok

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

George french Award – President’s Choice

1. ‘Glad Rags’ – SDES San Diego Zoo Safari Park Collection

President's_Choice_3_1024w_5I7Z3014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

French Collection (Best George French hybrid)
1. ‘Triana’ – Jerry Moreau
2. ‘Red Skelton’ – Ken Loomis’
2. ‘French Gold’ – Jerry Moreau
HM ‘French Gold’ – Beth Jackson

French_Collection_Award_Epi_Triana_1024w_5I7Z2976

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LeBlanc Novice Trophy
1. Gail and Gilbert Hatfield

Le_Blanc_Novice_Award_1024w_5I7Z2995

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Unregistered Seedling
1. ‘Meadowlark’ x ‘Chiba Lovely dawn’ – Derek Obayashi
2. ‘Fantasy Dragon’ x ‘Evening Delight’ – Darryl Miyamoto
3. ‘Falling In love’ x ‘Slightly Sassy’ – Darryl Miyamoto
HM ‘Flaming Torch’ x ‘Stern Von Erlau’ –  Evelyn Shiraki
HM ‘Yellow Tang’ x ‘Red Chrome’ – Darryl Miyamoto
HM ‘Diamond Bill’ x ‘Apache Trail’ – Jerry Moreau
HM ‘Surprise Party’ x ‘Indian Warrior’ – Derek Obayashi
HM ‘Evening Delight’ x ‘Yellow Tang’ – Darryl Miyamoto

 

People’s Choice
1. ‘Ronin’ – Darryl Miyamoto
2. ‘Linda Sinkovic’ x ‘Chiba Lovely Dawn’ – Derek Obayashi
3. ‘Ivan The Terrible’ – Ken Loomis

People's_Choice_Epi_Ronin_1024w_5I7Z2836

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

L: Exhibitor’s Best
Barb Alvarez – ‘Pegasus’ x ‘Radiant Gem’
Derek Obayashi % Mark Sumpter – ‘Jeanne Konishi’
Victoria Chapman – ‘Bumpkin’
Sandra Chapin – ‘Kimono’
Sandra Chapin and Alexa Hissong – ‘Elian’
Gail and Gilbert Hatfield – ‘Knebel’s Farbenwunder’
Heayoung and Keith Mikas – ‘Three Oranges’
Janice Wakefield – ‘Jan Killian’
Jerry Moreau – ‘Labor Of Love’
Gabriel and Gabriella Peñaloza – ‘Kiwi Classic’
Marie Dempewolf – ‘Persian Tiger’